VailVacay may earn a commission if you book through links on this page, at no extra cost to you.
Photo above: Kathy Crowe via Google
Choose Vail if you hold an Epic Pass or want the larger mountain, with 5,317 acres and nearly 3,000 acres of bowl skiing above a pedestrian village. Choose Steamboat if you hold an Ikon Pass, want more vertical from a lower base, or like the idea of a Western ranching town with hot springs downtown. The two are also easy to combine: roughly 95 miles apart, about two and a quarter hours by car.
Vail and Steamboat side by side
Steamboat's figures here come from its Ikon Pass listing and from Colorado Ski Country USA, the trade group that publishes member resorts' stats. Where those sources differ, both are shown. Vail does not publish a vertical drop, so its figure is summit minus base.
| Vail | Steamboat | |
|---|---|---|
| Owner and pass | Vail Resorts; unlimited on the Epic Pass | Alterra Mountain Company; unlimited on the Ikon Pass |
| Skiable terrain | 5,317 acres | 3,741 acres across six peaks |
| Summit / base | 11,570 ft / 8,120 ft | 10,568 ft / 6,900 ft |
| Vertical | 3,450 ft (summit minus base) | 3,668 ft (published) |
| Trails | 278 | 184 (Colorado Ski Country USA); 181 (Ikon Pass) |
| Average snowfall | 354 inches | 336 inches (Colorado Ski Country USA); 313 inches (Ikon Pass) |
| 2026-27 peak walk-up day ticket | $374 | $344 |
| 2026-27 season pass covering it | Epic Pass, $1,089 at launch (ages 31+) | Ikon Pass, $1,399 at launch |
| Nearest airports | Eagle County (EGE), 35 miles; Denver (DEN), about 118 miles | Yampa Valley Regional (HDN), 22 miles; Denver (DEN), about 160 miles |
| Town | Purpose-built resort town; skiing opened in 1962 | Ranching town homesteaded from 1875; the ski area sits outside downtown |
All of Vail's numbers, from lift counts to longest runs, are on our Vail stats page.
The mountains
Vail is the bigger mountain by more than 1,500 acres, and its character comes from the bowls: the resort lists nearly 3,000 acres of bowl skiing. Its terrain split, as Vail classifies it, is 18 percent beginner, 29 percent intermediate and 53 percent advanced, and its longest run, Riva Ridge, is 4 miles. Our guides to Vail's seven Back Bowls and how hard they are explain the layout.
Steamboat spreads its 3,741 acres over six peaks. Despite a summit about 1,000 feet lower than Vail's, it publishes 3,668 feet of vertical, more than the 3,450 feet between Vail's listed base and summit, because its base sits so much lower. The resort's recent rebuild changed how you get up the hill: the Wild Blue Gondola, fully opened on December 15, 2023, runs 3.16 miles from the base to the top of 10,384-foot Sunshine Peak in about 13 minutes, and the Steamboat Pilot reported it as the longest and fastest 10-person gondola in North America. It was the centerpiece of a $200 million expansion program begun in June 2021.
Snow, and what "Champagne Powder" means
Steamboat markets its snow as Champagne Powder, a registered trademark that the resort and its partners print with the ® symbol. It names the resort's snow rather than a measured snow category. On published averages, Vail lists 354 inches a season; Steamboat's figure is 336 inches on Colorado Ski Country USA's listing and 313 inches on the Ikon Pass site. Either way the two are in the same range, and the storm track in a given week matters more than the long-term average. Vail is targeting Friday, November 13, 2026, for opening day; see when Vail opens and closes for recent closing dates. Our Vail snowfall by month and Vail snow report guides cover what to check before you go.
Base elevation is the bigger practical difference. Steamboat's base is 6,900 feet and Vail's 8,120 feet, so you sleep about 1,200 feet lower in Steamboat. Our guide to how high Vail is has altitude tips for the first night.
Two towns, two ideas of a ski trip
Steamboat Springs was a town long before it was a ski resort. The Steamboat Springs Chamber dates it to 1875, when James Crawford filed a homestead claim; homesteaders raising cattle and sheep followed, others worked nearby gold and coal mines, and the railroad from Denver arrived in 1908. The town brands itself Ski Town USA®, and its airport says it has produced more Olympians than any other town in North America. The ski area's base, on Mount Werner Circle, is separate from downtown, and the town's Steamboat Springs Transit bus is free.
The hot springs are the other draw. Old Town Hot Springs, at Third Street and Lincoln Avenue downtown, has spring-fed pools, two waterslides, a climbing wall and a fitness center, and the chamber notes the springs were a gathering and bathing place for the Ute people before settlement. Strawberry Park Hot Springs, about 15 minutes from downtown, has stone-lined pools of varying temperatures in an aspen grove, and reservations are required.
Vail was built around its lifts. The mountain opened on December 15, 1962, with one gondola, two chairlifts and $5 lift tickets, and the pedestrian villages, Vail Village and Lionshead, put lodging, restaurants and lifts within walking distance of each other; a free in-town bus connects the two. The Vail map guide explains the layout, and our guide to apres-ski in Vail covers the evenings. Beaver Creek and Avon, down the valley, are separate communities.
Search Steamboat Springs hotels on Expedia
VailVacay earns a commission if you book through these links, at no extra cost to you.
Getting there
Both have a regional airport close by. Yampa Valley Regional Airport (HDN), near Hayden, is 22 miles from Steamboat Springs, and the airport says it is served by six major airlines; it also notes that ground transportation is limited and must be arranged in advance. Denver International is about 160 miles from Steamboat by the chamber's figure.
Vail is 35 miles from Eagle County Regional Airport (EGE) and about 118 miles from Denver International along I-70, which makes Vail the shorter drive from Denver. Discover Vail warns that weather closures on I-70 can last hours or overnight. See our Eagle County airport guide and getting from the airport to Vail for the shuttle and rental options.
Search flights to Denver (DEN) or Eagle County (EGE) on Kiwi.com
VailVacay earns a commission if you book through this link, at no extra cost to you.
Passes and lift tickets
This is often the deciding factor. Vail belongs to Vail Resorts and is unlimited on the full Epic Pass, which launched at $1,089 for ages 31 and over for 2026-27 ($869 for ages 13 to 30). Steamboat belongs to Alterra Mountain Company and is on the Ikon Pass: unlimited with no blackouts on the full Ikon Pass, unlimited with limited blackout dates on the Ikon Base Pass, and two to four days on the Ikon Session Pass. The Storm Skiing Journal reported that the full Ikon Pass, which serves as Steamboat's top season pass, debuted at $1,399 for 2026-27. Neither resort is on the other company's pass.
For walk-up skiers, TownLift's list of 2026-27 peak-day adult window prices has Vail at $374 and Steamboat at $344. Both resorts price dynamically, so advance online tickets usually cost less. Our guides to Vail lift ticket prices and cheaper Vail lift tickets go through the options at Vail.
Days off the downhill slopes
Steamboat adds night skiing. The Steamboat Springs Chamber describes skiing under the lights at the resort, reached by the Christie Peak Express high-speed chairlift, with terrain for all levels; check the resort's schedule for the nights it runs. For a slower day, Haymaker Nordic Center has rentals, guided tours and cross-country and snowshoe trails from beginner to advanced, with food and drinks inside. Add the two hot springs and Steamboat has an easy plan for a rest day or for non-skiers in the group.
Vail's off-slope options lean on the villages: snowshoe routes and guided tours in where to snowshoe in Vail, winter activities and their costs in what to do in Vail if you do not ski, and dinner and live music in things to do in Vail at night.
Outside ski season
Both mountains run summer operations. At Steamboat's base, the chamber counts more than 50 miles of trails for hiking and biking, a bike park with 2,200 vertical feet of downhill trails, and scenic rides up Mount Werner on the gondola. In Vail, summer lift rides, trails and activities are covered in things to do in Vail in summer, and for fall color, when the leaves change in Vail.
Who each one suits
Vail suits Epic Pass holders, strong skiers who want open bowls, and travelers who want to stay in a walkable village at the lifts. If you are weighing Vail against its neighbors as well, see Beaver Creek or Vail, Vail or Breckenridge and Aspen vs. Vail.
Steamboat suits Ikon Pass holders, families who want a historic downtown and hot springs for the evenings, and skiers who prefer a lower base elevation. Its peak walk-up ticket is also $30 less than Vail's on TownLift's 2026-27 list.
If you have time for both
Vail and Steamboat are roughly 95 miles apart by road, about two and a quarter hours in good conditions, so a split week works well: three or four days at each with a half-day transfer in the middle. The catch is the passes. You will need an Epic product for Vail and an Ikon product for Steamboat, or day tickets at one of them, so price both before choosing which resort gets more of the week. Check COTrip for road conditions before driving in winter.
The airports make a one-way loop practical. Denver International is about 118 miles from Vail and about 160 from Steamboat, so you can land in Denver, ski Vail first, continue north to Steamboat and fly home from Yampa Valley Regional, 22 miles from town. Booking the loop the other way round works just as well. Either way, arrange the airport shuttle or rental car at Hayden in advance, since ground transportation there is limited.